Hancock Watch Home

PLANTATION AREA LIST - VICTORIA.

(For Hancock land that comes under the Victorian Plantations Act 1993).

Maps for All Regions Here

WEST (SOUTH WEST VICTORIA)

Plantation name in blue indicates 'plantation' within proclaimed water catchment
PLAN NO. (2) refers to number of plantations under that name Plantation Catchment
LEGL/93-1 Emerson Glenaulin Crk/Glenelg River
LEGL/93-2 Lyon's Plantation Fitzroy River-Glenelg River
LEGL/93-3 Mount Richmond Coastal
LEGL/93-4 Kangaroo Park Crawford River/Glenelg River
LEGL/93-5 (2) Porters/Slaters Darlots Creek/Fitzroy River
LEGL/93-6 Malseeds Plantation Lake Condah/Darlots Creek
LEGL/93-7 Weerona & Simpkin Burgess Swamp/Glenelg River
LEGL/93-8 Brisbane Crawford River/Glenelg River
LEGL/93-9 Smokey Valley Crawford River/Glenelg River
LEGL/93-10 Kentbruck Glenelg River
LEGL/93-11 Kentbruck Glenelg River
LEGL/93-12 Kentbruck Plantation Glenelg River
LEGL/93-13 Bahgallah Glenelg River
LEGL/93-14 Rennick Glenelg River
LEGL/93-15 Rennick Glenelg River
LEGL/93-16 Rennick Glenelg River
LEGL/93-17 Rennick Glenelg River
LEGL/93-18 Rennick Glenelg River

LEGL/93-19

Rennick Glenelg River
LEGL/93-20 Rennick Glenelg River
LEGL/93-21 (4) Lane Glenelg River
LEGL/93-22 Read Swamp-Glenelg River
LEGL/93-23 Mocamboro Wannon River/Glenelg River
LEGL/94-10 Billywing Glenelg River

 

BALLARAT (CENTRAL WEST VICTORIA)

PLAN NO.
(2) refers to number of
plantations under that name.
PLANTATION CATCHMENT
LEGL/93-24 Castlemaine Loddon River
LEGL/93-26 Wylies Yarrowee River/Barwon River
LEGL/93-27 Mount Mercer Woady Yaloak River/Lake Martin
LEGL/93-28 Happy Valley Woady Yaloak River/Lake Martin
LEGL/93-29 Scarsdale Lake Martin/Hopkins River
LEGL/93-30 Cape Clear Woady Yaloak River/Lake Martin
LEGL/93-31 Carngham Mt. Emu Creek/Hopkins River
LEGL/93-32 Shepherds Flat Yarrowee River/Barwon River
LEGL/93-33 Canadian Yarrowee River/Barwon River
LEGL/93-34 (2) Yarrowee Yarrowee River/Barwon River
LEGL/93-35 Douglas Wimmera River - Hopkins River
LEGL/93-36 Avoca River Hopkins River
LEGL/93-37/1 Red Hill Avoca River/Hopkins River
LEGL/39-38 Mount Beckworth Plantation
Loddon River
LEGL/93-39/1 Creswick Creswick Creek/Loddon River
LEGL/93-40/1 Cobblers Gully Creswick Creek/Loddon River
LEGL/93-41 Glen Park Creswick Creek-Lake Burrumbeet
LEGL/93-52 Bungal Moorabool River
LEGL/93-53 Basalt Cairn Curran Reservoir/Loddon River
LEGL/93-54/1 Spargo Korweinguboora Reservoir/Moorabool River-Werribee River
LEGL/93-55/1 Bells Reef Cairn Curran Reservoir/Loddon River
LEGL/93-57/1 Railway Maribyrnong River/Lake Eppaloch
LEGL/93-58 Macedon Rossylynne Res-Campaspe River
LEGL/93-59 Campaspe Seed Orchard Campaspe River
LEGL/94-11 Ballarat FD Moorabool River
LEGL/94-13 Mt.Alexandra Campaspe River
LEGL/94-15 Stewarts Creek Lake Daylesford/Loddon River
Non VPC plantation Bradvale Plantation Gnarkeet Creek
 

OTWAYS (CENTRAL SOUTH WEST VICTORIA)

PLAN NO.
(2) refers to number of
plantations under that name.
PLANTATION CATCHMENT
LEGL/93-42/1 Aire Valley Aire River
LEGL/93-43/1 Aire Valley Aire River
LEGL/93-44 Boonah Barwon River
LEGL/93-45 (3) Boonah Barwon River
LEGL/93-46 Otways FD (Yaugher) Barwon River
LEGL/93-47/1(2) Webster Hill Gellibrand River
LEGL/93-48/1 Webster Hill Gellibrand River
LEGL/93-49 Webster Hill Gellibrand River
LEGL/93-50 Irrewillipe Gellibrand River

 

BENALLA/MANSFIELD (CENTRAL NORTH EAST VICTORIA)

PLAN NO.
(2) refers to number of
plantations under that name.
PLANTATION CATCHMENT
LEGL/93-60 (3) Piper Seven Creeks/Goulburn-Lake Eildon
LEGL/93-61/1 Too-Rour Broken Creek
LEGL/93-62 Warrenbayne Moonee Creek/Broken River
LEGL/93-63 Warrenbayne Baddaginnie Creek/Broken River
LEGL/93-64 (3) Blue Range Broken River-Lake Nillahcootie
LEGL/93-65/1 (4) Blue Range Broken Creek/River-Lake Nillahcootie

LEGL/93-66/1 (4)
Mansfield FD King/Ovens River-Broken River
LEGL/94-16 Mansfield FD
Ryans Creek/Broken River
LEGL/94-17 Delatite Lake Eildon
LEGL/94-18 Delatite Lake Eildon
LEGL/94-19 Delatite Lake Eildon

LEGL/94-20
Delatite Lake Eildon

 

CENTRAL

PLAN NO.
(2) refers to number of
plantations under that name.
PLANTATION CATCHMENT
LEGL/93-67/1 Alexandra FD Acheron River/Goulburn River.
LEGL/93-68 Alexandra FD Acheron River/Goulburn River.
LEGL/93-69 Toolangi(Mt Robertson) King Parrot Creek/Goulburn River.
LEGL/93-70/1 Marysville FD Acheron River/Goulburn River.
LEGL/93-71 Marysville FD Acheron River/Goulburn River.

 

STRZELECKI/GIPPSLAND (CENTRAL SOUTH EAST VICTORIA)

PLAN NO.
(2) refers to number of
plantations under that name.
PLANTATION CATCHMENT
LEGL/93-72 Giffard Plantation  
LEGL/93-73
Strzelecki Plantation/Darlimurla
Morwell River/Latrobe River.
LEGL/93-74 Strzelecki Plantation/Jeeralang Morwell River/Latrobe River.
LEGL/93-75 Strzelecki Plantation/Jeeralang Morwell River/LaTrobe River.
LEGL/93-76 Strzelecki Plantation/Livingston Morwell River/LaTrobe River.
LEGL/93-77 Strzelecki Plantation/Livingston Morwell River/LaTrobe River.
LEGL/93-78/1 Strzelecki Plantation/Livingston Morwell River/LaTrobe River.
LEGL/93-79 Strzelecki Plantation/Boolara South Morwell River/LaTrobe River.
LEGL/93-80 Strzelecki Plantation/Boolara South Tarwin River.
LEGL/93-81 Strzelecki Plantation/Turtons Tarwin River.
LEGL/93-82 (5) Strzelecki Plantation/Turtons Tarwin River.
LEGL/93-83 Strzelecki Plantation/Woorara Franklin River-Tarwin River.
LEGL/93-84 Strzelecki Plantation/Woorara Franklin River.
LEGL/93-85 Strzelecki Plantation/Woorara
Franklin River.
LEGL/93-86 Strzelecki Plantation/Woorara Franklin River/Agnes River.
LEGL/93-87 Strzelecki Plantation/Woorara Franklin River.
LEGL/93-88 Strzelecki Plantation/Albert Franklin River.
LEGL/93-89/1 Strzelecki Plantation/Albert Albert River.
LEGL/93-90/1 Strzelecki Plantation/Albert Albert River.
LEGL/93-91/1 Strzelecki Plantation/Albert Albert River.
LEGL/93-92 (3) Strzelecki Plantation/Jack Albert River.
LEGL/93-93 (8) Strzelecki Plantation/Jack Albert River-Latrobe River.
LEGL/93-94/1 (5) Strzelecki Plantation/Jack Tarra River-Albert River.
LEGL/93-95/1 Strzelecki Plantation/Jack Albert River.
LEGL/93-96 Strzelecki Plantation/Macks Albert River.
LEGL/93-97 (5) Strzelecki Plantation/Macks Tarra River.
LEGL/93-98 Strzelecki Plantation/Macks Tarra River.
LEGL/93-99/1 (4) Strzelecki Plantation/Bodman Tarra River.
LEGL/93-100/1 Strzelecki Plantation/Bodman Bruthen Creek.
LEGL/93-101 (3) Strzelecki Plantation/Bodman Tarra River
LEGL/93-102 Gelliondale Nursery  
LEGL/93-103 Mullungdung Plantation  
LEGL/93-104/1 Strzelecki Plantation/Mullungdung  
LEGL/93-105 Strzelecki Plantation/Callignee Flynns Creek/Latrobe River
LEGL/93-106 (11) Strzelecki Plantation/Callignee Merrimans Creek - Flynns Creek/latrobe River
LEGL/93-107 (3) Strzelecki Plantation/Callignee  
LEGL/93-108/1 Strzelecki Plantation/Callignee Merrimans Creek
LEGL/93-109 Strzelecki Plantation/Wonwron Bruthen Creek
LEGL/93-110 Strzelecki Plantation/Wonwron Bodman Creek
LEGL/93-111 Strzelecki Plantation/Wonwron  
LEGL/93-112 Strzelecki Plantation/Wonwron  
LEGL/93-113/1 Strzelecki Plantation/Wonwron  
LEGL/93-114 (2) Strzelecki Plantation/Leongatha Tarwin River
LEGL/93-115 Strzelecki Plantation/Mullungdung Bruthen Creek
LEGL/93-116 Strzelecki Plantation/Callignee Merrimans Creek
LEGL/93-117 (3) Allambee Plantation, Mount Worth Tarwin River
LEGL/93-118 Loch Valley Latrobe River
LEGL/93-119 (2) Neerim East Latrobe River
LEGL/93-120 Moondarra Latrobe River
LEGL/93-121 (3) Childers Plantation/Childers Tarwin River
LEGL/93-122 Ballas Plantation/Dutson  
LEGL/93-123 Jeeralang Plantation/Traralgon Latrobe River

 

OVENS (NORTH EAST VICTORIA)

PLAN NO.
(2) refers to number of
plantations under that name.
PLANTATION CATCHMENT
LEGL/93-124/1 Braithwaites and Junction Ovens River.
LEGL/93-125/1 (5) Bright Ovens River-Kiewa River.
LEGL/93-126 Bright FD Kiewa River.
LEGL/93-127/1 Porepunkah Ovens River.
LEGL/93-128/1 Two Mile Creek Buckland River/Ovens River.
LEGL/93-129 Water Reserve Ovens River.
LEGL/93-130/1 Morses Creek Morses Creek/Ovens River.

LEGL/93-131/1
Morses Creek Morses Creek/Ovens River.
LEGL/93-132/1 Racecourse & Hill Morses Creek/Ovens River.
LEGL/93-133/1 Freeburgh Ovens River.
LEGL/93-134/1 Smoko Ovens River.
LEGL/93-136 Beechworth Ovens River.
LEGL/93-137/1 Beechworth Magpie Creek/Ovens River.
LEGL/93-138 Beechworth Nine Mile Creek-Kiewa River.
LEGL/93-139/1 (4) Beechworth Kiewa River.
LEGL/93-140 Bruarong Kiewa River.
LEGL/93-141 Beechworth Kiewa River.
LEGL/93-142/1 (4) Myrtleford Burgoigee Creek/Ovens River.
LEGL/93-143/1 Ovens Barwidgee Creek/Ovens River.
LEGL/93-144 Ovens Happy Valley Creek/Ovens River.
LEGL/93-145 Merriang Happy Valley-Barwidgee/Ovens River.
LEGL/93-146 Merriang Buffalo River/Ovens River.
LEGL/93-147 Running Creek Buffalo River/Ovens River.
LEGL/93-148 Long Corner Creek Buffalo River/Ovens River.
LEGL/93-149 Hurdle Creek Buffalo River/Ovens River.
LEGL/93-150 Hurdle Creek Hurdle Creek/King River/Ovens River.
LEGL/93-151 Hurdle Creek Hurdle Creek/King River/Ovens River.
LEGL/93-152 Hurdle Creek Hurdle Creek/King River/Ovens River.
LEGL/93-153/1 Copper Creek Hurdle Creek/King River/Ovens River.
LEGL/93-154/1 Copper Creek Cropper Creek/Lake Buffalo/Ovens River.
LEGL/93-155 Copper Creek
Cropper Creek/Lake Buffalo/Ovens River.
LEGL/93-156 (3) Rose Valley Cropper Creek/Lake Buffalo/Ovens River.
LEGL/93-176 (2) Everton Rose River/Buffalo River/Ovens River.
Ovens River.

 

UPPER MURRAY (FAR NORTH EAST VICTORIA)

PLAN NO.
(2) refers to number of
plantations under that name.
PLANTATION CATCHMENT
LEGL/93-135 Chiltern Water Reservoir Black Dog Creek/Diddah Diddah Creek.
LEGL/93-157/1 (2) Shelley Dry Forest Creek/Lake Hume.
LEGL/93-158/1 Shelley Koetong Creek/Lake Hume.
LEGL/93-159/1 Shelley Koetong Creek/Lake Hume.
LEGL/93-160 Shelley -
LEGL/93-161 Shelley Burrowye Creek/Guys Forest Creek.
LEGL/93-162 Shelley Guys Forest Creek-Cudgewa Creek.
LEGL/93-163/1 Shelley Guys Forest Creek-Cudgewa Creek.
LEGL/93-164/1 Shelley -
LEGL/93-165/1 Shelley
Guys Forest Creek-Cudgewa Creek.
LEGL/93-166 (2) Shelley Guys Forest Creek/Walwa Creek.
LEGL/93-167/1 Shelley Beetoomba Creek/Cudgewa Creek.
LEGL/93-168/1 Shelley Guys Forest Creek/Cudgewa Creek.
LEGL/93-169/1 Shelley Beetoomba Creek/Cudgewa Creek.
LEGL/93-170 Shelley -
LEGL/93-171 Mitta Mitta Mitta River
LEGL/93-172
Mitta
Mitta Mitta River
LEGL/93-173 Lucyvale Cudgewa Creek
LEGL/93-174 Shelley Walwa Creek

LEGL/93-175
Shelley
Tallangatta Creek/Lake Hume

 

HANCOCK/DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENT HARDWOOD LICENCE AGREEMENT AREAS

Plantations where the Secretary CNR retains specified rights to harvest hardwood sawlogs.

 
LEGL 93-1 Emerson Plantation, Glenaulin South West Victoria
LEGL 93-2 Lyons Plantations, Glenaulin South West Victoria
LEGL 93-32 Shepherds Flat Plantation, Durham Ballarat Region (Enfield Forest)
LEGL 93-33 Canadian Plantation Ballarat Region
LEGL 93-36 Avoca River Plantation, Mt Lonarch Ballarat Region
LEGL 93-41 Petticoat Plantation, Glen Park Ballarat Region
LEGL 93-42/1 Aire Valley Plantation Otway Ranges
LEGL 93-43/1 Aire Valley Plantation Otway Ranges
LEGL 93-47/1 Webster Hill Plantation Otway Ranges
LEGL 93-48/1 Webster Hill Plantation Otway Ranges
LEGL 93-49 Webster Hill Plantation Otway Ranges
LEGL 93-60 Piper Plantation, Piper Strathbogie Ranges
LEGL 93-61/1 Too-rour Plantation, Too-rour Strathbogie Ranges
LEGL 93-62 Warrenbayne Plantation Strathbogie Ranges
LEGL 93-89/1 Strzelecki Plantation, Albert Block Strzelecki Ranges
LEGL 93-153/1 Cropper Creek Plantation North East Region



Return to the menu

Web work by www.green.net.au